Conference programme

Conference programme

For a better view on a cell phone, you can download the pdf version of the programme here.

Please note that the programme is subject to change.

Wednesday September 7, 18:00: ApPEARS Expo: See the poster presentations of 15 PhD students in the EU project: Appearance Printing - European Advanced Research School. Venue: NTNU, Ametyst building, Atrium (ground floor). Please sign up by sending an email to cvcs2022@idi.ntnu.no

CVCS 2022 Proceedings are available here

Thursday September 8

08:30

09:00

--

--

09:20

10:20

10:40

11:00

11:20

11:40

Register: Pick-up your badge in Kobolt (K) building

Welcome

Session on Medical Imaging

Session Chair: Kiran Raja

Break

A New Matrix Decomposition Framework for Specular Reflection Removal from Endoscopic Images
Jithin Joseph (NITC - National Institute of Technology Calicut), Sudhish George (NITC), Kiran Raja (NTNU).

3D Reconstruction of the Human Colon from Capsule Endoscope Video
Pål Anders Floor (NTNU), Ivar Farup (NTNU), Marius Pedersen (NTNU)

3D Reconstruction of GI Regions from Single Images
Bilal Ahmad (NTNU), Pål Anders Floor (NTNU), Ivar Farup (NTNU), Milan Kresović (NTNU)

Predictions of the reflectance factor of translucent layered dental resin composites using two-flux models: assessing the importance of the interface reflectance parameter
Vincent Duveiller (LHR - Laboratoire Hubert Curien), Emmanuel Kim (Institut d'Optique Graduate School), Marie Locquet (Institut d'Optique Graduate School), Arthur Gautheron (CREATIS), Raphaël Clerc (LHR), Jean-Pierre Salomon (Institut de Science des Matériaux de Mulhouse), Mathieu Hébert (LHR)

12:00

Lunch

--

--

13:00

14:00

14:20

15:20

15:40

16:00

16:20

Session on Colour and Perception

Session chair: Ivar Farup

Color Characterization of Displays using Neural Networks
Ujjayanta Bhaumik (KU Leuven)

Student demo / poster Session. Session chair: Gregory High
in the Atrium, A-building, ground floor

Break

Colour difference assessment in controlled and uncontrolled environments
Mohammad Jaber Hossain (NTNU), Phil Green (NTNU)

Effects of ipRGC on Color Perception based on Display-Based Color-Matching Task
Kyosuke Ota (Chiba University), Kota Akiba (Chiba University), Midori Tanaka (Chiba University), Takahiko Horiuchi (Chiba University)

Color names affect the precision of memorized hues. The effect of increased color name distinctiveness
Zuzanna Skora (NTNU), Jon Yngve Hardeberg (NTNU)

19:00

Dinner at the Strand Hotel Gjøvik
Address: Elvegata 3-4, 2815 Gjøvik

Friday September 9

--

--

09:00

10:00

10:20

10:40

11:00

11:20

11:40

MANER Session

Session chair: Aditya Sole

Modeling of Translucency by Physical Measurement of Flat Surfaces
Hideaki Todo (CU - Chiba University), Midori Tanaka (CU), Takahiko Horiuchi (CU)

Effects of Display Modulation Transfer Function with Different Subpixel Layouts on Subjective Spatial Resolution
Tsubasa Ando (CU - Chiba University), Midori Tanaka (CU), Takahiko Horiuchi (CU), Kenichiro Masaoka (NHK)

Break

Characterising appearance of gold foils used for gilding in the field of conservation science and restoration
Yoko Arteaga (Centre of Research and Restoration of the Museums of France), Jon Yngve Hardeberg (NTNU), Aditya Sole (NTNU)

Appearance Manipulation in Spatial Augmented Reality using Image Differences
Davit Gigilashvili (NTNU), Giorgio Trumpy (NTNU)

Preliminary Results of Angle-resolved BTDF Characterization of Optical Transmissive Diffusers
Jinglin Fu (PTB - Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt); Jeppe Revall Frisvad (Technical University of Denmark), Michael Esslinger (PTB), Tatjana Quast (PTB), Alfred Schirmacher (PTB)

12:00

--

--

13:00

14:00

14:20

14:40

Lunch

Session on Image Quality

Session chair: Marius Pedersen

Subjective quality evaluation: what can be learnt from cognitive science?
Simon H Del Pin (NTNU), Seyed Ali Amirshahi (NTNU)

A New Optimization Model for the Restoration of the Deteriorated Hyperspectral Fruit Images
Shanthini K S (NITC - National Institute of Technology Calicut), Sudhish George (NITC), Sony George (NTNU)

Break

--

--

15:00

15:20

15:40

16:00

16:20

Session on Imaging applications

Session chair: Jon Yngve Hardeberg

An Efficient Framework for the Clustering of Human Activity Data using Kernelized Robust Covariance Descriptors
Subodh Raj M. S. (NITC - National Institute of Technology Calicut), Guntru Prasanth Kumar (NITC), Sudhish George (NITC)

Virtual Cleaning of Artworks Using a Deep Generative Network
Morteza Maali Amiri (RIT - Rochester Institute of Technology), David Messinger (RIT)

A self-guided anomaly detection-inspired few-shot segmentation network
Suaiba A Salahuddin (UiT - The Arctic University of Norway), Stine Hansen (UiT); Srishti Gautam (UiT), Michael C. Kampffmeyer (UiT), Robert Jenssen (UiT)

Video Forgery Detection by Bitstream Analysis
Christophe Charrier (UNICAEN - University of Caen Normandy), Hugo Jean (UNICAEN), Emmanuel Giguet (CNRS) 

Evaluation of Dye-sublimation printing inks used for textile printing
Aditya Sole (NTNU), Aditi Modi, Shubham Naikare, Abhishek Jirwankar, Dattatray Tambe, Shrikala Kanade, Swati Nahar, (PVG's COET & GKPWIOM, SPPU University)

16:40

17:00

Awards and Closing

End of symposium